Upcoming Training

Sep
20
Wed
2017 District 5 Meeting @ Winston-Salem/Forsyth - Education Building
Sep 20 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Regional Membership Districts

In 2014, the General Assembly shifted several counties to different regions. NCSBA’s district maps have been adjusted to mirror the State’s changes. School district representation is listed below.

District LEA
District 1 – Northeast Region Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Edenton-Chowan, Elizabeth City/Pasquotank, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Perquimans, Pitt, Roanoke Rapids, Tyrrell, Washington, Weldon
District 2 – Southeast Region Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Wayne
District 3 – North Central Region Chapel Hill-Carrboro, Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash-Rocky Mount, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson
District 4 – Sandhills Region Bladen, Clinton, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Whiteville
District 5 – Piedmont Triad Alamance-Burlington, Asheboro, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Elkin, Guilford, Lexington, Mount Airy, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Thomasville, Winston-Salem/Forsyth, Yadkin
District 6 – Southwest Region Anson, Cabarrus, Charlotte-Mecklenburg, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell-Statesville, Kannapolis, Lincoln, Mooresville, Rowan-Salisbury, Stanly, Union
District 7 – Northwest Region Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Hickory, McDowell, Mitchell, Newton-Conover, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey
District 8 – Western Region Asheville, Buncombe, Cherokee Central, Cherokee County, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

Meeting Materials

sample5_thm All District Meetings will include paperless handouts for registered participants as a part of NCSBA’s Go Green initiative.

Registration Fee

$45 per person

Please click on the registration link corresponding with the district meeting you plan to attend. Use the map below to determine your educational district.

NEW-sbedistricts-MAP

2017 District Meeting Locations

To access the registration link for a meeting, click on the school system name corresponding with the district meeting you plan to attend.

District 1 – Pitt County

September 6 – 4-8 p.m.
South Central High School
570 West Forlines Road
Winterville, NC 28590

District 2 – Pamlico County

September 7 – 4-8 p.m.
Pamlico County High School
601 Main Street
Bayboro, NC 28515

District 3 – Chapel Hill-Carrboro City

September 13 – 4-8 p.m.
Smith Middle School
9201 Seawell School Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27516

District 4 – Bladen County

September 14 – 4-8 p.m.
West Bladen High School
1600 NC-410
Bladenboro, NC 28320

District 5 – Winston-Salem/Forsyth

September 20 – 4-8 p.m.
Education Building
4801 Bethania Station Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

District 6 – Kannapolis City

September 21 – 4-8 p.m.
G.W. Carver Elementary School
525 East C Street
Kannapolis, NC 28083

District 7 – Avery County

September 27 – 4-8 p.m.
Avery County High School
4001 Avery County High School Road
Newland, NC 28657

District 8 – Buncombe County

September 28 – 4-8 p.m.
Nesbitt Discovery Academy
175 Bingham Road
Asheville, NC 28806

Sep
21
Thu
2017 District 6 Meeting @ Kannapolis City -G.W. Carver Elementary School
Sep 21 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Regional Membership Districts

In 2014, the General Assembly shifted several counties to different regions. NCSBA’s district maps have been adjusted to mirror the State’s changes. School district representation is listed below.

District LEA
District 1 – Northeast Region Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Edenton-Chowan, Elizabeth City/Pasquotank, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Perquimans, Pitt, Roanoke Rapids, Tyrrell, Washington, Weldon
District 2 – Southeast Region Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Wayne
District 3 – North Central Region Chapel Hill-Carrboro, Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash-Rocky Mount, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson
District 4 – Sandhills Region Bladen, Clinton, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Whiteville
District 5 – Piedmont Triad Alamance-Burlington, Asheboro, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Elkin, Guilford, Lexington, Mount Airy, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Thomasville, Winston-Salem/Forsyth, Yadkin
District 6 – Southwest Region Anson, Cabarrus, Charlotte-Mecklenburg, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell-Statesville, Kannapolis, Lincoln, Mooresville, Rowan-Salisbury, Stanly, Union
District 7 – Northwest Region Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Hickory, McDowell, Mitchell, Newton-Conover, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey
District 8 – Western Region Asheville, Buncombe, Cherokee Central, Cherokee County, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

Meeting Materials

sample5_thm All District Meetings will include paperless handouts for registered participants as a part of NCSBA’s Go Green initiative.

Registration Fee

$45 per person

Please click on the registration link corresponding with the district meeting you plan to attend. Use the map below to determine your educational district.

NEW-sbedistricts-MAP

2017 District Meeting Locations

To access the registration link for a meeting, click on the school system name corresponding with the district meeting you plan to attend.

District 1 – Pitt County

September 6 – 4-8 p.m.
South Central High School
570 West Forlines Road
Winterville, NC 28590

District 2 – Pamlico County

September 7 – 4-8 p.m.
Pamlico County High School
601 Main Street
Bayboro, NC 28515

District 3 – Chapel Hill-Carrboro City

September 13 – 4-8 p.m.
Smith Middle School
9201 Seawell School Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27516

District 4 – Bladen County

September 14 – 4-8 p.m.
West Bladen High School
1600 NC-410
Bladenboro, NC 28320

District 5 – Winston-Salem/Forsyth

September 20 – 4-8 p.m.
Education Building
4801 Bethania Station Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

District 6 – Kannapolis City

September 21 – 4-8 p.m.
G.W. Carver Elementary School
525 East C Street
Kannapolis, NC 28083

District 7 – Avery County

September 27 – 4-8 p.m.
Avery County High School
4001 Avery County High School Road
Newland, NC 28657

District 8 – Buncombe County

September 28 – 4-8 p.m.
Nesbitt Discovery Academy
175 Bingham Road
Asheville, NC 28806

Sep
27
Wed
Ethics for Local Boards of Education – Video
Sep 27 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 pm
Ethics for Local Boards of Education - Video

This session is designed to fulfill the legal requirement that all school board members receive two hours of ethics education within 12 months of being elected or re-elected or appointed or reappointed to office.  The session will cover the laws and principles that govern conflicts of interest and ethical standards of conduct for board members in North Carolina.  Ms. Schafer will include practical scenarios to illustrate how the law applies to the duties and responsibilities of North Carolina school board members.

Presenter: Allison Schafer, Director of Policy/Legal Counsel, NCSBA

2017 District 7 Meeting @ Avery County - Avery County High School
Sep 27 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Regional Membership Districts

In 2014, the General Assembly shifted several counties to different regions. NCSBA’s district maps have been adjusted to mirror the State’s changes. School district representation is listed below.

District LEA
District 1 – Northeast Region Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Edenton-Chowan, Elizabeth City/Pasquotank, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Perquimans, Pitt, Roanoke Rapids, Tyrrell, Washington, Weldon
District 2 – Southeast Region Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Wayne
District 3 – North Central Region Chapel Hill-Carrboro, Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash-Rocky Mount, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson
District 4 – Sandhills Region Bladen, Clinton, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Whiteville
District 5 – Piedmont Triad Alamance-Burlington, Asheboro, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Elkin, Guilford, Lexington, Mount Airy, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Thomasville, Winston-Salem/Forsyth, Yadkin
District 6 – Southwest Region Anson, Cabarrus, Charlotte-Mecklenburg, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell-Statesville, Kannapolis, Lincoln, Mooresville, Rowan-Salisbury, Stanly, Union
District 7 – Northwest Region Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Hickory, McDowell, Mitchell, Newton-Conover, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey
District 8 – Western Region Asheville, Buncombe, Cherokee Central, Cherokee County, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

Meeting Materials

sample5_thm All District Meetings will include paperless handouts for registered participants as a part of NCSBA’s Go Green initiative.

Registration Fee

$45 per person

Please click on the registration link corresponding with the district meeting you plan to attend. Use the map below to determine your educational district.

NEW-sbedistricts-MAP

2017 District Meeting Locations

To access the registration link for a meeting, click on the school system name corresponding with the district meeting you plan to attend.

District 1 – Pitt County

September 6 – 4-8 p.m.
South Central High School
570 West Forlines Road
Winterville, NC 28590

District 2 – Pamlico County

September 7 – 4-8 p.m.
Pamlico County High School
601 Main Street
Bayboro, NC 28515

District 3 – Chapel Hill-Carrboro City

September 13 – 4-8 p.m.
Smith Middle School
9201 Seawell School Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27516

District 4 – Bladen County

September 14 – 4-8 p.m.
West Bladen High School
1600 NC-410
Bladenboro, NC 28320

District 5 – Winston-Salem/Forsyth

September 20 – 4-8 p.m.
Education Building
4801 Bethania Station Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

District 6 – Kannapolis City

September 21 – 4-8 p.m.
G.W. Carver Elementary School
525 East C Street
Kannapolis, NC 28083

District 7 – Avery County

September 27 – 4-8 p.m.
Avery County High School
4001 Avery County High School Road
Newland, NC 28657

District 8 – Buncombe County

September 28 – 4-8 p.m.
Nesbitt Discovery Academy
175 Bingham Road
Asheville, NC 28806

Sep
28
Thu
2017 District 8 Meeting @ Buncombe County - Nesbitt Discovery Academy
Sep 28 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Regional Membership Districts

In 2014, the General Assembly shifted several counties to different regions. NCSBA’s district maps have been adjusted to mirror the State’s changes. School district representation is listed below.

District LEA
District 1 – Northeast Region Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Edenton-Chowan, Elizabeth City/Pasquotank, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Perquimans, Pitt, Roanoke Rapids, Tyrrell, Washington, Weldon
District 2 – Southeast Region Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Wayne
District 3 – North Central Region Chapel Hill-Carrboro, Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash-Rocky Mount, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson
District 4 – Sandhills Region Bladen, Clinton, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Whiteville
District 5 – Piedmont Triad Alamance-Burlington, Asheboro, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Elkin, Guilford, Lexington, Mount Airy, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Thomasville, Winston-Salem/Forsyth, Yadkin
District 6 – Southwest Region Anson, Cabarrus, Charlotte-Mecklenburg, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell-Statesville, Kannapolis, Lincoln, Mooresville, Rowan-Salisbury, Stanly, Union
District 7 – Northwest Region Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Hickory, McDowell, Mitchell, Newton-Conover, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey
District 8 – Western Region Asheville, Buncombe, Cherokee Central, Cherokee County, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

Meeting Materials

sample5_thm All District Meetings will include paperless handouts for registered participants as a part of NCSBA’s Go Green initiative.

Registration Fee

$45 per person

Please click on the registration link corresponding with the district meeting you plan to attend. Use the map below to determine your educational district.

NEW-sbedistricts-MAP

2017 District Meeting Locations

To access the registration link for a meeting, click on the school system name corresponding with the district meeting you plan to attend.

District 1 – Pitt County

September 6 – 4-8 p.m.
South Central High School
570 West Forlines Road
Winterville, NC 28590

District 2 – Pamlico County

September 7 – 4-8 p.m.
Pamlico County High School
601 Main Street
Bayboro, NC 28515

District 3 – Chapel Hill-Carrboro City

September 13 – 4-8 p.m.
Smith Middle School
9201 Seawell School Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27516

District 4 – Bladen County

September 14 – 4-8 p.m.
West Bladen High School
1600 NC-410
Bladenboro, NC 28320

District 5 – Winston-Salem/Forsyth

September 20 – 4-8 p.m.
Education Building
4801 Bethania Station Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

District 6 – Kannapolis City

September 21 – 4-8 p.m.
G.W. Carver Elementary
525 East C Street
Kannapolis, NC 28083

District 7 – Avery County

September 27 – 4-8 p.m.
Avery County High School
4001 Avery County High School Road
Newland, NC 28657

District 8 – Buncombe County

September 28 – 4-8 p.m.
Nesbitt Discovery Academy
175 Bingham Road
Asheville, NC 28806

adminesolutionsUpcoming Training