Fall District Meetings

NCSBA teams up with a local school district in each of the state’s education regions for an afternoon meeting. This four-hour meeting is packed with all the components of a major conference! District meetings are held throughout the state and include a general session, breakout session opportunities and an evening meal. Subject matters vary and the meetings are open to board members, school board attorneys, superintendents, board assistants and any other school staff interested in particular agenda items.

Regional Membership Districts

District LEA
District 1 – Northeast Region Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Edenton-Chowan, Elizabeth City/Pasquotank, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Perquimans, Pitt, Roanoke Rapids, Tyrrell, Washington, Weldon
District 2 – Southeast Region Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Wayne
District 3 – North Central Region Chapel Hill-Carrboro, Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash-Rocky Mount, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson
District 4 – Sandhills Region Bladen, Clinton, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Whiteville
District 5 – Piedmont Triad Alamance-Burlington, Asheboro, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Elkin, Guilford, Lexington, Mount Airy, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Thomasville, Winston-Salem/Forsyth, Yadkin
District 6 – Southwest Region Anson, Cabarrus, Charlotte-Mecklenburg, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell-Statesville, Kannapolis, Lincoln, Mooresville, Rowan-Salisbury, Stanly, Union
District 7 – Northwest Region Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Hickory, McDowell, Mitchell, Newton-Conover, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey
District 8 – Western Region Asheville, Buncombe, Cherokee Central, Cherokee County, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

2017 District Meeting Locations

District 1 – Pitt County

September 6 – 4-8 p.m.
South Central High School
570 West Forlines Road
Winterville, NC 28590

District 2 – Pamlico County

September 7 – 4-8 p.m.
Pamlico County High School
601 Main St
Bayboro, NC 28515

District 3 – Chapel Hill-Carrboro City

September 13 – 4-8 p.m.
Smith Middle School
9201 Seawell School Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27516

District 4 – Bladen County

September 14 – 4-8 p.m.
West Bladen High School
1600 NC-410
Bladenboro, NC 28320

District 5 – Winston-Salem/Forsyth

September 20 – 4-8 p.m.
Education Building
4801 Bethania Station Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

District 6 – Kannapolis City

September 21 – 4-8 p.m.
G.W. Carver Elementary School
525 East C Street
Kannapolis, NC 28083

District 7 – Avery County

September 27 – 4-8 p.m.
Avery County High School
4001 Avery County High School Road
Newland, NC 28657

District 8 – Buncombe County

September 28 – 4-8 pm
Nesbitt Discovery Academy
175 Bingham Road
Asheville, NC 28806

Guidebook Meeting Materials

Click here to access materials for all district meeting locations.

Evaluation Form

Actual Hours Form

NCSBA Training Credit - District Meetings

NCSBA Training Credit - District Meetings

Sending
Ramona MillerFall District Meetings