Fall District Meetings

NCSBA teams up with a local school district in each of the state’s education regions for an afternoon meeting. This four-hour meeting is packed with all the components of a major conference! District meetings are held throughout the state and include a general session, breakout session opportunities, and an evening meal. Subject matters vary and the meetings are open to board members, school board attorneys, superintendents, board assistants and any other school staff interested in particular agenda items.

2019 District Meeting Locations

District 1 – Roanoke Rapids, Sep. 4
District 2 – Jones County, Sep. 5
District 3 – Durham County, Sep. 11
Lucas Middle School
923 Snow Hill Road
Durham, NC

District 4 – Clinton City, Sep. 12
Clinton High School
340 Indian Town Road
Clinton, NC

District 5 – Thomasville City, Sep. 18
Thomasville High School
410 Unity Street
Thomasville, NC

District 6 – Stanly County, Sep. 19
Atrium Health formerly Carolinas HealthCare System Stanly
301 Yadkin Street
Albemarle, NC

District 7 – Hickory City, Sep. 25
Hickory High School
1234 3rdStreet NE
Hickory, NC

District 8 – Macon County, Sep. 26
Mountain View Intermediate School
161 Clarks Chapel Road
Franklin, NC

Regional Membership Districts

District LEA
District 1 – Northeast Region Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Edenton-Chowan, Elizabeth City/Pasquotank, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Perquimans, Pitt, Roanoke Rapids, Tyrrell, Washington, Weldon
District 2 – Southeast Region Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Wayne
District 3 – North Central Region Chapel Hill-Carrboro, Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash-Rocky Mount, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson
District 4 – Sandhills Region Bladen, Clinton, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Whiteville
District 5 – Piedmont Triad Alamance-Burlington, Asheboro, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Elkin, Guilford, Lexington, Mount Airy, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Thomasville, Winston-Salem/Forsyth, Yadkin
District 6 – Southwest Region Anson, Cabarrus, Charlotte-Mecklenburg, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell-Statesville, Kannapolis, Lincoln, Mooresville, Rowan-Salisbury, Stanly, Union
District 7 – Northwest Region Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Hickory, McDowell, Mitchell, Newton-Conover, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey
District 8 – Western Region Asheville, Buncombe, Cherokee Central, Cherokee County, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

Meeting Materials

Click here for materials

Evaluation Form

District 3 evaluation form

District 4 evaluation form

District 5 evaluation form

District 6 evaluation form

District 7 evaluation form

District 8 evaluation form

Actual Hours Form

NCSBA Training Credit - District Meetings
Sending
Ramona PowersFall District Meetings